HerAnswer.com

 

Click for the BBB Business Review of this Health & Wellness in Roseville CA

Free Standard Shipping
 on all U.S. Orders
90 Day Guarantee

 

About Us   Contact Us   Order Status   Shopping Cart   Privacy   Guarantee

Search Our Site       

HOME
GO SHOPPING!
GIFT IDEAS
SPECIALS
PRODUCT INDEX
SHIPPING INFO
INTERNATIONAL ORDERS
MAIL ORDER FORM
  
Women's Health

Womens Anti-Aging 

NPC Cream

EST Cream

Vaginal Moisturizers 
KegelMaster Exerciser 

Women's Supplements 

Other Womens Products 

Intimacy Answers
  
Skin Care & Beauty

Age-Defying Skin Care 

Mini Facelift 
Neck & Chest Cream 
OHT Peptide 3 Products
Eye Creams 
Lip Enhancers 

Sun Protection 

Vitamin K Cream 

Anti-Cellulite 

TanTowel Sunless Tanner 

Hair Removal 

Hair Loss & Hair Growth
Acne Products
Specialty Skin Care 
NewCurves Breast Enhancer 
Weight Loss
  
Men's Products
  
General Health

General Nutrition 

Urinary Tract Infections
Kidney Stones
Gallstones - GallCleanse
Gout - GoutCleanse
Colds & Flu
Blood Sugar Health
Blood Pressure Health
Liver Health
Digestive Health
Body Odor Blocker
High Cholesterol
Sleep - Relaxation
Detoxification
Pain Relief
Eye Health
Joint Health
Other Health Issues 
  
EZ Plunge
 
Links
Re-Seller Information
 

 

 

NewCurves Breast Beautifying Formula
The Natural Solution


NewCurves Home  |  FAQ Comparisons INGREDIENTS Testimonials
About the Manufacturer  | NewCurves GuaranteeUse Tips  |  Buy Now


For your information, we have listed pretty 
interesting information and facts about some of the 
major
ingredients in New Curves. Enjoy!

Ingredients:  Black Cohosh Extract, Calendula Extract, Damiana Extract, Dong Quai Extract, Safflower Oil, Saw Palmetto Extract


Black Cohosh Extract


Latin Name: Cimicifuga Racemosa (Ranunculaceae)

Common Name: Black Cohosh, Black Snakeroot, Squawroot

Origin & History: Black cohosh is native to Canada and the eastern states of the US, growing as far south as Florida. It prefers shady spots in woods and shrubby areas. The herb is now grown in Europe and can be found in the wild, having self-seeded from cultivated plants. It is grown from seed, and the root is harvested in autumn.

Active Constituents: Triterpene glycosides (actein, cimicifugoside), Isoflavones (formonoetin), Isoferulic acid, Salicylic acid, Tannins, Resin.

Parts Used: Roots.

Common Uses: Common Uses: Black cohosh has long been used by Native Americans for female problems. It is used today for menstrual pain and problems where progesterone production is too high, and for menopausal symptoms, especially hot flashes, debility, and depression. Black cohosh is useful for inflammatory arthritis, especially when it is associated with menopause, and it is also an effective remedy for rheumatic problems, including rheumatoid arthritis. The sedative action of black cohosh makes it valuable for treating a variety of conditions, including high blood pressure and tinnitus (ringing in the ears). It is also an effective treatment for whopping cough and asthma.

Calendula Extract

Latin Name: Calendula Officinalis (Compositae)

Common Name: Calendula, Pot Marigold

Origin & History: Calendula is native to Europe and has large, yellow or orange flowers with many petals. Easily propagated from seed, it flourishes in almost all soils. The flowers are harvested as they open in early summer and are dried in the shade. It was used in the Middle Ages to treat varicose veins, bedsores and skin blemishes and has long been used in an ointment form for many first aid treatments.

Active Constituents: Anti-inflammatory, Relieves muscle spasms, Astringent, Prevents hemerrhaging.

Parts Used: Heads and Pedals

Common Uses: Common Uses: Calendula relieves pain and has been found to be a natural antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and antispasmodic. It is an exceptional skin conditioner and is well known for its capacity to repair damaged skin, diminish bruising, cure bedsores, relieve sore nipples, and cure athlete's foot and other forms of fungus. Calendula helps damaged blood vessels to seal, it stops bleeding and prevents bruising. Calendula is also effective in the treatment of varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It is high in carotenoids as noted by its bright yellow or orange colored flowers. Carotenoids assist in a quick and efficient repair of skin damage and the effects of aging on the skin.

Damiana Extract

Latin Name: Turnera Diffusa, T. Diffusa, Aphrodisiaca (Turneraceae)

Common Name: Damiana

Origin & History:Damiana is native to the Gulf of Mexico, southern California and the northern Caribbean Islands, and Namibia. It grows in the wild and is also cultivated in these areas, preferring a hot, humid climate. The leaves are harvested when the herb is in flower in summer.


Active Constituents: Arbutin, Volatile oil containing delta-cadinene and thymol, Cayanogenic glycoside, resin, Gums.

Parts Used: Leaves.

Common Uses: Damiana has been used for thousands of years in Latin American cultures ritualistically as a sexual stimulant. Growing in dry, rocky climates, Damiana is a shrub with small yellow flowers that is generally found in the southwestern regional areas of Mexico, California and Texas. Considered to be an overall body tonic, Damiana is no longer considered an herb just for men, but may be used for a variety of ailments for both men and women.

Damiana affects the nervous system by acting as an anti-depressant, soothing anxiety, nervousness and mild depression, while promoting the general feeling of well being. Damiana also stimulates the blood circulation in the body consequently raising energy levels to alleviate fatigue and stimulate weight loss.

Other known uses for Damiana are as a mild laxative used for relieving constipation, soothing headaches caused by menstruation and thinning fluids resulting from asthma, colds and flue.

Dong Quai Extract

Latin Name: Angelica sinensis (Umbelliferae )

Common Name: Dong Quai

Origin & History: Mainly from three Chinese provinces, Shansi, Shantung and Chili where it is ranked next to licorice in frequency of use in Chinese herbal prescriptions. It is a brown, fleshy root and has a strong celery-like odor. The Dong Quai plant is typically harvested after the plant is three years old. Rich in niacin and vitamin E, Don Quai is also a good source of iron, cobalt and essential oils.

Active Constituents: Coumarin, Volatile oil, Vitamin B12, Beta-sitosterol.

Parts Used: Roots

Common Uses: An all purpose herb used as an overall tonic for the female reproductive system and to treat a variety of female gynecological disorders. Rich in vitamins and minerals, this herb has been used extensively to alleviate discomfort caused by premenstrual syndrome and menopause as well as other symptoms associated with female hormonal changes. May also be effective in the treatment of high blood pressure, boost the metabolism, reduce cholesterol, aid digestion and relieve pain caused by arthritis.


Safflower Oil

Latin Name: Carthamus tinctoruis (compositae)

Common Name: Safflower, Hong Hua

Origin & History: Thought to be native to Iran and northwestern India, and possibly Africa, this herb is also found in North America and the Far East, It grows in open areas and is gathered in summer.

Active Constituents: Safflower contains carthamone, lignangs, and a polysaccharide.

Parts Used: Flowers, seeds, seed oil.

Common Uses: In the 19th century North American herbal medicine, safflower was used to induce sweating, to promote the onset of a menstrual period, and as a treatment for measles. In Chinese herbal medicine, the flowers are given to stimulate menstruation and to relieve abdominal pain. The flowers are also used to cleanse and heal wounds and sores and to treat measles. In the Anglo-American herbal tradition, the flowers are also given as a treatment for fever and skin rashes. The unpurified seed oil is purgative.

Saw Palmetto Extract

Latin Name: Sabal Serrulata, Serenoa serrulata (Palmaceae)

Common Name: Saw palmetto

Origin & History: Saw palmetto is indigenous to North America and can be found growing in sand dunes along the Atlantic and Caribbean coasts from South Carolina to Texas. It is propagated from seed in spring and needs well-drained soil and plenty of sun. Berries are harvested when ripe in autumn, then dried, often with the seeds removed.

Active Constituents: Volatile oil, Fixed oil, steriodal saponin, Polysaccharides, Tannins.

Parts Used: Berries.

Common Uses: An herb used to tone and strengthen male and female reproductive systems, saw palmetto relieves testicular inflammation, inhibits the hormone responsible for prostate enlargement, and reduces breast tenderness related to breast feeding and menstruation.
Saw palmetto's antiseptic and astringent properties help ease inflamed and irritated tissues of the urinary tract. Expelling toxins and irritants by stimulating urine flow, saw palmetto may help reduce the risk of urinary tract infections.
As an expectorant, saw palmetto alleviates coughs and congestion brought on by asthma, bronchitis and colds. Saw palmetto may also be used to balance the metabolism, and digestion.

This information is for educational purposes only. The publisher, author or those whose name appears on this site shall not be liable or responsible for any loss or damage caused by the information contained in this publication.

The statements and claims contained in this publication have not been evaluated by the Food And Drug Administration. The results indicated are atypical and your results will be different. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Not intended for use by minors or where prohibited by law. Always consult a physician before taking or applying this or any other dietary supplement or topical cream.

 
 

Copyright Rose Enterprises  (866) 834-0131 -  1079 Sunrise Ave. Ste B-250, Roseville, CA  95661